Industrial networks & buses

Profinet in process automation

11 April, 2007

Profibus & Profinet International (PI) is standardising the use of Profinet in process automation. After completing the integration of Profibus PA in Profinet IO, work was extended to include the integration of HART and Foundation Fieldbus


Fibre-optic solution

14 March, 2007 | Supplied by: CrispTech Pty Ltd

North Otago Irrigation Company has recently completed the Downlands Scheme irrigation project. The project, was constructed over 18 months and commissioned last Spring.


Ethernet extender

23 January, 2007 | Supplied by: http://www.paqworks.com/

The DDW 100 ethernet over copper extender from Westermo AS is not a router but a plug-and-play transparent bridge. It provides the ability to reuse an existing single twisted copper pair as a LAN segment up to a distance of 10 Km at up to 2.3 Mbps using robust SHDSL modulation.


SmartSlice I/O for DeviceNet

06 October, 2006 | Supplied by: http://www.omron.com.au/

The GRT1 series is a Smart Slice I/O system which allows up to 64 small input/output modules to be plugged into a single communications module.


ioLogik E2210

07 September, 2006 | Supplied by: CrispTech Pty Ltd

Linking digital input and digital output to TCP/IP ethernet networks


Ethernet gateway

07 September, 2006 | Supplied by: http://www.micromax.com.au/

Turck's BL67 line of modular I/O is now available with ethernet gateways, augmenting the current available gateways DeviceNet Profibus-DP and CANopen. The BL67 ethernet gateways interface with Modbus TCP and ethernet/IP.


Standalone industrial ethernet switch

07 August, 2006 | Supplied by: http://www.crisptech.com.au

CRISP Technologies, distributor of industrial communications products is launching the new MOXA Gigabit Ethernet Switch that has all the features needed for industrial Ethernet applications. EDS-518A is a new generation Ethernet switch that meets the European Union's RoHS standards. The switch is scheduled for release in July.


Emerson on the Brunei Shell Petroleum platform

31 July, 2006

Emerson Process Management's PlantWeb digital automation architecture and system integration services have helped Brunei Shell Petroleum Co. Sdn Bhd (BSP) start up its Phase III Champion West oil and gas field platform. The platform, located off the coast of Brunei, operates completely unmanned.


Data Station Plus

05 June, 2006 | Supplied by: http://www.control-logic.com.au/

Red Lion have released a powerful tool for connectivity and data management. The Data Station Plus is a multiple protocol converter, a system data logger and a web interface for industrial applications.


Secure device servers

05 June, 2006 | Supplied by: http://www.opengear.com.au/

Opengear's secure device servers, comprising the SD4002 two-port unit and SD4008 eight-port unit, offer a high level of security together with an ability to control any device with an RS232/422/485 serial port or ethernet interface.


Secure device servers

05 April, 2006 | Supplied by: Opengear

Opengear's secure device servers, comprising the SD4002 two-port unit and SD4008 eight-port unit, offer a high level of security together with an ability to control any device with an RS232/422/485 serial port or ethernet interface.


IMC-21 entry-level media converter

06 February, 2006 | Supplied by: http://www.crisptech.com.au/

Crisp Technologies have recently launched an entry-level Industrial Media Converter IMC-21 series, which provides an economic solution for the Industrial Ethernet to fiber conversion. IMC-21 series consists of entry-level 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX and 10BaseT to 10BaseFL media converters that are specially designed for reliable and stable operation in harsh industrial environments, such as machine building, factory automation, and building automation.


Ethernet controller

17 January, 2006 | Supplied by: http://www.rockwellautomation.com.au/

The latest generation of Allen-Bradley SLC-5/05 controller offers enhanced ethernet/IP communications functionality. Featuring 10/100 Mbps ethernet connectivity and an increased number of available ethernet connections, the series C with firmware revision (FRN) 9 can be utilised in larger, more demanding high-throughput applications.


Industrial device server

17 January, 2006 | Supplied by: http://www.paqworks.com/

Moxa has introduced the NPort IA series of industrial device servers that connect serial devices to 100 Mbps copper or fibre ethernet networks. NPort IA device servers are equipped with dual fast ethernet ports (RJ45, 10/100BaseTX), allowing the device servers to be cascaded for easier deployment. When using an SC connector (100BaseFX) to connect to an ethernet network, the distance can be extended up to 40 km using singlemode fibre.


Migrating from serial to ethernet: the impact of latency

14 January, 2006 | Supplied by: T Data Pty Ltd

When considering the migration of a directly linked device to the world of networked devices, it is important to understand the context of the connection. This article discusses the barriers one might encounter


  • All content Copyright © 2019 Westwick-Farrow Pty Ltd