Industrial device server

Tuesday, 17 January, 2006 | Supplied by: http://www.paqworks.com/



Moxa has introduced the NPort IA series of industrial device servers that connect serial devices to 100 Mbps copper or fibre ethernet networks. NPort IA device servers are equipped with dual fast ethernet ports (RJ45, 10/100BaseTX), allowing the device servers to be cascaded for easier deployment. When using an SC connector (100BaseFX) to connect to an ethernet network, the distance can be extended up to 40 km using singlemode fibre.

NPort IA device servers are equipped with a software selectable RS-232/422/485 interface, and the 1" wide NPort IA saves space in the DIN rail mounting rack. In addition, NPort IA device servers come with dual power inputs. If one power source fails, or the ethernet link is disconnected, alarms can be generated with a built-in relay, or an urgent email alert can be sent to the administrator.

Key features include slim type, 1" wide DIN rail mounting or wall mounting, 10/100-base TX (RJ45) or 100-base FX (SC connector), built-in dual ethernet ports for easier wiring, redundant dual DC power inputs and warning by relay output and email.

Related Products

Crystal Group FORCE Size D integrated managed switch module

The FORCE fully integrated managed switch module can be added to any Crystal product with size D...

ICP DAS ECAT-2611 EtherCAT slave to Modbus RTU gateway

The ICP DAS ECAT-2611 EtherCAT slave to Modbus RTU gateway and protocol converter allows users to...

Turck IM12 interface devices

Turck IM12 interface devices provide a high channel density and support for use in circuits up to...


  • All content Copyright © 2019 Westwick-Farrow Pty Ltd